TERMS & CONDITIONS, LEGAL INFORMATION & PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to our Website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy and website disclaimer, govern Fleur De Lis Watch’s relationship with you in relation to your use of this website. By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these terms and conditions of use. For the purposes of these terms and conditions, “Us”, “Our” and “We” refers to Fleur De Lis Watch and “You” and “Your” refers to you, the client, visitor, website user or person using our website.

 

CONFIRMATION

Once we have received your order we will send an electronic invoice to your e-mail address as a confirmation of your purchase. It is important that you enter the correct e-mail address when placing your order. We recommend saving this email in order to facilitate any contact with customer service you may have in the future. The order confirmation (receipt) also serves as guarantee of proof of purchase.

 

PAYMENT

You may pay with either credit or debit cards. ANZ banking services manages all of our banking transactions. Fleur De Lis Watch does not store any credit card numbers.

PAYMENT BY CARD

Pay with your Visa, AMEX, Paypal or MasterCard securely over the Internet. Your payment is handled by ANZ with secure encryption and under strict banking standards. Your card details are sent directly to the bank and cannot be read or accessed by anyone other than your bank. There is no extra charge for card payments. When paying by credit / debit card starting conditions apply as soon as the card transaction is approved. In the event that no payment has been received after submitting your order, Fleur De Lis Watch may automatically cancel your order.

PROMO CODES

Promo Codes should be entered during the checkout process to be valid. Attempting to add a promo code after purchase will not be honored.

 

TAX

All prices shown on the Fleur De Lis Watch website, www.fleurdeliswatch.com, are including VAT, in accordance with the applicable legislation. In case an order will be shipped to a delivery address outside the Australia, please note that the VAT is removed at the checkout or earlier depending on which country the product will be delivered to.

Please note that in case of an order is shipped to an delivery address outside the Australia, you may be subject to import duties and taxes, which are collected when the shipment reaches your delivery address. You will be responsible for payment of such import duties and taxes. It should be noted that Fleur De Lis Watch has no control over these charges and, since these charges are different for different countries, Fleur De Lis Watch cannot predict their amount. Fleur De Lis Watch advises you to contact your local customs office for further information.

 

ORDER

Orders made in another person’s name without the person’s consent, will be reported to the authorities. Fleur De Lis Watch holds the right to change prices, correct incorrect prices on all orders as well as final sales. If a price is incorrect, this may compel Fleur De Lis Watch to cancel the purchase and refund any amount paid in the best way. This can be performed at any time.


Consumers have the right to return the order within 30 days from receiving the order. The right applies only in the case that the product and its original packaging can be returned in the same condition as when received. If consumers use their right to send back an order they should contact Fleur De Lis Watch in order to get an address to send the goods to. If an item is damaged during transport, Fleur De Lis Watch should be contacted within 30 days for information about compensation.

 

WARRANTY

Warranty term: Two year from the date of purchase. This warranty covers manufacturing defects on the watch itself (movement, case, crystal). Other parts than the above are not covered by this warranty. To have replacement covered under this warranty performed, please use our contact form on the “contact us” page. In the e-mail you need to specify your name, address, order number and a detailed description of the issue. Finally, write ‘reclaim of purchase’ as subject of the e-mail or letter. If Fleur De Lis Watch cannot find any defects described above, the product will be sent back to the customer.
Note that repair/replacements will be charged in the following cases, even during the warranty term.


– Failure or damage caused by improper use or carelessness (knocks, dents, crushing, broken crystal, etc.)
– Failure or damage caused by unjustifiable repair or modification
– Failure or damage caused by fire or water, or a natural disaster such as for example an earthquake
– Esthetical changes that occur during normal wear and tear and aging (minor scratches, etc.; on the case and/or crystal, alteration of the colour on the wristband and the peeling of the plating)
– In case the retail store and the purchase date are not indicated on the warranty, or if this information has been rewritten
– If the warranty is not submitted along with the watch.
– Battery replacement will be charged even during the warranty term.

The case, dial, hands, crystal, watchband or other parts thereof may be replaced with substitutes if the originals are not available.

This warranty warrants that you can receive free replacement in accordance with the terms set forth herein and within the specified term, and shall not restrict any lawful right of the Customer.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When shopping with Fleur De Lis Watch we will save some of your data to fulfill your purchase. Fleur De Lis Watch treats all personal information confidential. You have the right to request access to your data and if there is anything wrong you can get it changed or removed. Fleur De Lis Watch may also use cookies, for example in order to improve your experience of the website. You can read more about how we use personal data and cookies here: https://www.fleurdeliswatch.com/privacy-policy/.

PRODUCT

Fleur De Lis Watch has the right to adjust prices, involve additional cost and change product information such as product pictures and offers without notice. The product images and information texts available reflect the product as much as possible. We reserve the right for any errors that may appear on the page and cannot guarantee that all pictures accurately reflect the true appearance of the watch. The pictures may differ depending on the color settings in your computer. All pictures should be seen as illustrations only, and do not guarantee correct appearance and characteristics.

DELIVERY AND CANCELLATIONS

Fleur De Lis Watch ships worldwide. Deliveries are made in cooperation with the postal services and their partners. You have the right to cancel purchases and return delivered goods by contacting Fleur De Lis Watch’s customer service or using the contact form on Fleur De Lis Watch’s website within 30 days from receiving the goods, provided the goods are unpacked and in the same condition as when you received them. However, the customer is responsible for the risk for transporting the returned goods to Fleur De Lis Watch.

In cases, you as a customer believe that the delivery is delayed in such a way that you no longer wish to fulfill the order, it is your responsibility to cancel the order. In cases where the order has been dispatched, the customer is required to receive the order. Cancellation is not valid until the customer has confirmed with Fleur De Lis Watch either by email or telephone. If a product has been discontinued Fleur De Lis Watch has the right to cancel the purchase and refund the paid amount to the customer. Fleur De Lis Watch will notify the customer of a replacement or equivalent products if available.

 

COMPLAINTS TERMS

It is important that you as a customer carefully check your goods / products when you receive your shipment in order to verify that the products are not damaged and correct. If your product is damaged in transport, whether the damage is visible or hidden, you must report this as soon as possible to the carrier. If you receive your item and see that it is damaged or does not match the one you ordered, you shall also contact us within 30 days from receiving the product.

Any complaints shall be made to our customer service through our contact form on the contact page. Please supply the order number and the reason for complaint and we will get back to you shortly. Same applies for returns. Defective products returned to Fleur De Lis Watch should be treated as if they were faultless. It is in all types of returns extremely important that the product is packaged in such a way that it cannot be damaged during transit. Fleur De Lis Watch has the right to replace defective goods with goods of the same model. If the item has been discontinued, the customer will receive a full refund. In the case that a returned product has no errors or faults, Fleur De Lis Watch will send the product back to the customer.

LIABILITY

Fleur De Lis Watch responsibility for errors in connection to delivery is limited to existing conditions of sale. Fleur De Lis Watch bears no direct or indirect responsibility for example, but not limited to, incompatibility, delivery delays, downtime, data loss, additional work or other economic harm.

 

COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT

For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), Fleur De Lis Watch’s liability for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to: the supplying of the goods or services to you again; the replacement of the goods; or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied to you again.

You must be over 18 years of age to use this website and to purchase any goods or services. If you are under 18 years of age you must only use this website or purchase goods with the consent and supervision of a parent of guardian.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All intellectual property rights, such as trademarks and copyright, on the website and in the material published on it are owned by Fleur De Lis Watch or its subsidiaries or licensors. Any use of the site or its content, including copying or storing such content in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use, is prohibited without the permission of Fleur De Lis Watch.

USER CONTENT

The www.fleurdeliswatch.com website may include user generated content from for example social media applications. Fleur De Lis Watch does not claim any ownership in rights in such content (images, photos and videos etc.) and take no legal responsibility for it. In case you for suspect a violation of copyright, or any other right, or otherwise is offended by such content, please contact our customer service.

RETENTION OF TITLE

All products remain in Fleur De Lis Watch property until full payment is made.

FRAUD

All frauds are reported to the authorities and Fleur De Lis Watch reserves the right to cancel the purchase if any suspicion is raised.

 

WHOLE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions represent the whole agreement between you and Fleur De Lis Watch concerning your use and access to Fleur De Lis Watch’s website and your use and access to the documents and information on it. No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

EXCLUSION OF UNENFORCEABLE TERMS

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

JURISDICTION

This agreement and this website www.fleurdeliswatch.com are subject to the laws of VIC and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Fleur De Lis Watch that results in litigation then you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of VIC.

TERMINATION

Fleur De Lis Watch reserves the right to terminate your account and/or your use of the www.fleurdeliswatch.com website at its sole discretion. For example, if Fleur De Lis Watch suspects that you have breached this terms of use. Such termination can be made without prior notice.

AMENDMENTS

Fleur De Lis Watch may revise these terms of use from time to time. Every time you order a product from us, the general conditions in force at that time will apply to the contract between you and Fleur De Lis Watch. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current terms to which you are bound.

LEGAL

LEGAL INFORMATION

Registered Trading Name: Fleur De Lis Watch Company Pty Ltd
ACN:620-612-115


DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by Fleur De Lis Watch. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use. 

 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Fleur De Lis Watch. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Fleur De Lis Watch takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

This website and its contents are the copyright of Fleur De Lis Watch Company Pty Ltd – © 2020. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following. You may print or download contents to a local hard disk for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may copy some extracts only to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

​PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY

At Fleur De Lis Watch, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. Fleur De Lis Watch respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information Fleur De Lis Watch receives from its customers is protected by our secure server. Fleur De Lis Watch’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Fleur De Lis Watch customer support or queries.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by your registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect Fleur De Lis Watch copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, Fleur De Lis Watch may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Fleur De Lis Watch, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

Fleur De Lis Watch does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Fleur De Lis Watch, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

Fleur De Lis Watch strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Fleur De Lis Watch is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

Fleur De Lis Watch may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. Fleur De Lis Watch may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@fleurdeliswatch.com and we will aim to respond within 48 hours.

PAYMENT METHODS​

​- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

Copyrights © 2020 by Fleur de Lis Watch Australia. All rights reserved.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0
Logo1.jpg